WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

In compliance with Protection of Personal information Act (“POPIA”)

This is the website Privacy Policy of THE JOHANNESBURG JEWISH HELPING HAND AND BURIAL SOCIETY (NPO 001-028), ARCADIA CHILD AND YOUTH CARE CENTRE (NPO 000-733), JEWISH COMMUNITY SERVICES (NPO 001-212), KADIMAH OCCUPATIONAL CENTRE (NPO 000-829), OUR PARENTS HOME (NPO 001-079), SANDRINGHAM GARDENS (NPO 001-079) and THE SOCIETY FOR THE

JEWISH HANDICAPPED (NPO 001-048) collectively known as “The Chev”. 

By using this website you are consenting to the terms of this policy.

We would like to inform you, the data subject, that we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. It is important that you understand how we process your personal information, and for what purpose we use your information. This policy applies to all data collected by The Chev on this website, or any other website maintained, run or owned by the Chev. This includes the domains: jhbchev.co.za; jhbchev.org.za and helpinghands.co.za. Personal information, which is anonymous, de-identified or already in the public domain is expressly excluded from this Privacy Policy.

Where we refer to “process”, it means how we collect, use, store, make available, destroy, update, disclose, or otherwise deal with your personal information. As a general rule, we will only process your personal information if this is required to deliver or offer a service, provide a product or carry out a transaction.

We may combine your personal information and use the combined personal information for any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information:

Personal information is information that enables you to be identified and which is defined as such by the Protection of Personal information Act 4 0f 2013 (POPIA).

We process the following Personal information:

  • Name and Surname
  • Email address
  • Contact Number
  • Identity Number
  • Financial Transactions with the Chev

Third parties may provide hosting and web development services, the sending of emails as well as cloud storage. We may need to share your Personal information with these service providers and by using this website you consent to this. We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that these third parties treat your information with the same level of protection as required by us.

Unless we are legally obliged to share your information, it will not be shared other than for the sole purpose for which it was supplied to us. The Chev administrators and staff are bound by confidentiality clauses in their letters of employment.

How we collect your personal information:

Personal information is collected on this website via:

  • Information you have voluntarily provided,
  • If have consented thereto; or
  • through the use of website cookies and other various technologies (See our “Cookie Policy”)

We do not collect the personal information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians.

If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

How we use your personal information:

Your personal information is required in order for us to communicate with you and provide you with the service which you have requested of us.

We will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information only to provide you with access to our offerings and services and to fulfil the mandate that we have been given by you when you consent to us using your details or when you make a donation to the Chev.

When making a donation to the Chev via this Website, you will be considered to be a customer of the Chev and may then receive future marketing communication from us. You will be able to unsubscribe from such emails at any time.

e-Cards

Any third-party personal information stored by you on your account for the purposes of sending e- cards to that third party will not be used by the Chev for any purposes other than the sending of e- cards and you will be deemed to be the responsible party with respect to that personal information. Such transmission of e-cards will be assumed to be a personal or household activity and if not, it is your responsibility to ensure any requirements of the POPIA are met with regards to sending e-cards.

Reasonable security protocols and standards shall be applied to protect that third party personal information and the Chev may not be held liable for the proliferation of such information.

Third-party sites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of a third-party site to which there may be a link on the Chev website, and you therefore indemnify us against any losses or damages you may suffer when visiting third party websites by following a link to that website from the Chev Website and that you do so at your own risk. We advise you to read the privacy policy of each site which you visit.

How long do we use your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose or service for which it was collected, if the law requires us to keep it, you have consent to us keeping it, we are required to keep it to achieve the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, we require it for statistical or research purposes, and/ or a code of conduct requires us to keep it. Your personal information will remain protected for as long as we hold it. If you engage in a financial transaction, such personal information shall form part of our financial and transactional records. Should we no longer require your personal information, after the lapse of a reasonable period, it will be destroyed in a way that de- identifies you.

Security of your personal information:

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable organizational steps and technical security safeguards to protect the personal information you provide to us. Our security measures (including physical, technological, and procedural safeguards) will be appropriate and reasonable. This includes the following: 

  • storing our records securely;
  • controlling the access to our buildings, systems and/or records; and
  • safely destroying or deleting records.
  • Ensure compliance with international ISO security standards.

By accepting the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, you are acknowledging that you know and understand that technology is not completely secure and that there is a risk that your personal information may be compromised. 

Voluntary supply of your information and consent:

The supply of information is voluntary and by you supplying us with your information, you are consenting to, and accepting that we may process your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy. By using this website you are consenting to the terms of this policy.

Under what circumstances will we transfer your information to other countries?

We may need to make use of third-party service providers located in or outside South Africa in order to provide you with a positive experience when navigating our website and to deliver our services.

This transfer will happen within the requirements and safeguards of the law. Where possible, the party processing your personal information in the other country will agree to apply the same level of protection as available by law in your country or if the other country’s laws provide better protection the other country’s laws would be agreed to and applied.

Waiver and Limitation of Liability:

You use the website and its services at your own risk and indemnify the Chev for any liability relating to any financial or other loss suffered by you as a result thereof or as a result of the Chev’s storage of   such data or from a data breach, as a result of the unlawful conduct of a third party.

Your rights:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in terms of section 11(3) of POPIA. If you believe that your information is not processed in a lawful manner, or that your information is being used for a purpose other than that for what it was originally intended, or if you wish to request access to the information, we hold of you please contact our Legal Manager below. Such requests are to be made in writing to the email address provided below, and you must provide proof of identity when enforcing the rights.

We will attend to requests for access to personal information within a reasonable time. You may be required to pay a reasonable fee to receive copies or descriptions of records, or information about third parties. We will inform you of the fee before attending to your request. Please note that the law may limit your right to access information.

Please refer to our Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 Manual (PAIA Manual) for further information on how you can give effect to the abovementioned rights. 

You have the right to request us to delete, destroy, limit, update or correct such data. 

You may object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information. We will not be able to give effect to your objection if the processing of your personal information was and is permitted by law; you have provided consent to the processing and our processing done according to your consent or the processing is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract with you.

Where you have provided your consent for the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will explain the consequences to you. We may proceed to process your personal information even if you have withdrawn your consent if the law permits or requires it. 

You have a right to file a complaint with us or any Regulator with jurisdiction about an alleged contravention of the protection of your personal information by us. We will address your complaint as far as possible.

For any queries, please contact:

Heidi Gilbey: heidig@jhbchev.co.za

Website Hosting:

Our website is hosted by WP Engine

Registered address: Irongate House, 22-30 Duke’s Place, London, EC3A 7LP United Kingdom

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Should we be required to change our privacy policy at any given time, we will be entitled to do so without notifying you. This may be necessary should existing laws change or be updated, and/or if we need to make operational changes.

We recommend that you check our policy frequently for latest information.

Last updated 11 October 2021

0
0
Your Cart
Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp

For further information on the COVID-19 virus, please click here OR see www.sacoronavirus.co.za